Keyboards in stock for immediate shipment
Keyboards in stock for immediate shipment
Cart 0

Security and Privacy

We take your privacy and security very seriously. When you choose to use our site or our products, you're entrusting us with something important to you. We're going to do everything we can to make sure that your information stays safe and private. The legalese below basically says that we do actually collect your personal information, that we'll be very careful with it and that if somebody tries to mess with us or you, we can do what we need to to stop them and make sure it doesn't happen again.

Our lawyers are somewhat old-school and believe strongly in the power of dense legalese to protect everybody involved. If anything on this page makes your spidey-sense tingle, drop us a line at team@keyboard.io and we'll do whatever we can to improve the situation.

PRIVACY POLICY

We embrace the privacy guidelines as developed by the Online Privacy Alliance (OPA) and the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), and this privacy policy adheres to the principles addressed in those guidelines. To view these guidelines, please visit the web sites of the corresponding organization, http://www.privacyalliance.org/resources/ppguidelines.shtml andhttp://www.ftc.gov/reports/privacy3/fairinfo.htm.

Collection and use of non-personal information

We collect non-personally-identifiable (anonymous) information about you, such as the server your computer is logged into or your browser type. Other examples of non-personally-identifiable information include:

  • Your IP address (a unique number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web; many Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address).
  • Standard information included with every communication sent on the Internet, such as browser type, operating system, browser language, service provider, and local time.

We collect data from the Web logs of the servers -- the computers that "serve up" Web pages - delivering content on this website. This includes information about what you view and, along with information gathered from our other users, we create "aggregate data" reports that we may disclose to third parties. We may also study aggregate data in order to enhance our existing services or develop new services.

We will not disclose any personal information to a third party without your express prior written authorization, as described under 'Collection of personal information' below. We can and will use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our or terms of use or to protect our service, site, customers, or others.

Use of cookies

We use cookies on this site. Cookies are used for record keeping, to track your movements when you visit the site and to help us determine what type of information to present to you, to collect additional website usage data and to improve our services. The use of cookies is an industry standard - you'll find them used at most websites. The first time you visit the site, we assign you a unique identifier, which is stored in the cookie on your computer.

Third-party services

Like many other companies, we use a variety of services hosted by third parties to help provide our Services, our blog, customer service system, and to help us understand the use of our Services, such as Google Analytics and Kissmetrics. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request. We use a third-party provider for the majority of our email communications with you. You will always have the right to opt out of email communications from us and we will never sell your email address. See the discussion under "With whom your information may be shared" below concerning the circumstances under which certain of your information may be disclosed to third parties.

With whom your information may be shared

We do not sell trade or rent your personal information to others. As discussed above under "Collection and use of non-personal information," we may provide aggregate statistics about our users, traffic patterns and related site information to third parties or for other marketing and promotional purposes. In these situations, we would not disclose any information that could be used to personally identify you.

Retention of information

Any information we collect may be retained for an indeterminate period of time.

Confidentiality and Security

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology security in order to protect information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Only our employees have access to the information we collect, and these employees are made aware of and required to comply with our privacy policy.

Links to Other Sites

We may provide links to an external Web site. When you click on such a link, you will leave the site. The privacy policy of the external website will then be in effect, not our policy. We do not control or make an endorsement of any kind regarding the external site or its privacy policy. Our policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet, and therefore beyond our control, and is not to be applied in any manner contrary to applicable law or governmental regulation. We do not control cookies from the other sites that you may link to from this site.

Children

This site is not a commercial website or an online service directed to children under 13 years of age and our content and other services are not written, intended, or designed for children under the age of 13. To ensure that we stay in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we review the details of COPPA on a regular basis.

Changes to this privacy policy

All versions of this privacy policy are dated with the effective date (the date on which the policy was posted to the site). We will only use the information we learn about you in the manner described in the Privacy Policy in effect when the information was collected from you. However, we reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions to the site.

Changes in corporate structure

If the company is sold, merged or otherwise transferred to another entity, the personal information you have provided to the site may be transferred as part of that transaction. However, we will take steps to assure that any personal information is used in a manner consistent with the privacy policy under which it was collected.

Effect of Legal Obligations upon this Privacy Policy

We may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We may disclose user information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Effect of Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or legal rights in or on behalf of any party. As noted above, we may revise this privacy policy from time to time in our sole discretion.

Security issues

If you have found a security vulnerability in this site or our products or have a security incident to report, please email us at founders@keyboard.io. Please include a detailed summary of the issue you've discovered. It'd be helpful if you can also include an email address where we can reach you if we need more information.